Fundamental study on rhenium - osmium dating for mudstones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERAKADO Yasutaka  Kobe University, Faculty of Human development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (30127378)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrhenium / osmium / dating / sedimentary rocks / レニウム・オスミウム法 / 硫化鉱物 / 質量分析 / 微量元素
Research Abstract
An early stage of the present project, developmental efforts for Re-Os analyses were made. The Re mass spectrometry was usually disturbed by filament blank, but finally successful measurements were attained. However, the contribution of filament Re is still large, and our efforts must be given to reduce such effect.
The Re-Os dating method were applied to several kinds of samples such as Permian Akasaka limestones, late Jurassic mudstones from Tamba group, Miocene mudstones from Shimane Prefecture, present-day river and marine sediments. Those data indicate two important aspects: (1) Most of the limestones and mudstones undergone severe thermal event during diagenetic processes are not suitable for Re-Os dating. Re might tend to be mobilized during such processes. (2) However, relatively young mudstones, which did not undergo thermal damage, can yields reasonable age, and thus are suitable for Re-Os dating.
Finally, although application of Re-Os method to sedimentary rocks might be restricted to relatively young rocks, this method must deserve attention for further geological investigations.