| Project/Area Number |
13640463
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Akihiro Univ.Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20143373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi Univ.Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (60363131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Chichibu Terrane / Shimanto Terrane / Geological structure / large landslide / landslide / mass movement / 黒瀬川帯 / クリープ / 中央構造線 / 十津川災害 / 有田川構造線 / 白亜系 |
| Research Abstract |
Geological structures of the Chichibu Terrane was studied in the Kisawa Village, Tokushima Prefecture. There are no broad anticlines and synclines with horse-shoe shape distributions by Yamakita (1998). Large serpentinite bodies in the Kisawa Village are considered to belong to the Kurosegawa Terrane, because they are accompanied with blocks of crystalline schists and gabbros. Geological structures of the Chichibu Terrane was studied in the Ozu City, Ehime Prefecture. The Kurakawa syncline with horse-shoe shape distribution does not occur. The Shinkuro-yama landslide is situated in the distributional area of serpentinites and metamorphic rocks such as phyllite. The existence of these rocks possibly causes large scale landslide The phyllite-dominated Cretaceous Makimine Group is thrust over the melange-dominated Hyuga Group in the Shimanto Terrane of Kyushu along the Nobeoka thrust. Many landslides characteristic to metamorphic area such as the Sambagawa Terrane are reported in the hanging wall. On the other hand, small surficial landslides occur in the footwall. Phyllite distributional area and melange area are well ascertained by measurement of illite crystallinity of argillaceous rocks Slope failures by 1972 heavy rainfall in Amakusa, Kyushu, are caused by lithological and structural controls