Tsunami records of Showa, Ansei and Houei Nankai earthquakes in lake sediments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiromi  Kochi Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60222296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstunami sediments / Nankai earthquakes / piston coring / tunami / ピストンコアラー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to relate the tsunami traces in the lake sediment and the historical earthquake records. In order to achieve this purpose, we developed corers in which to surely collect the surface sediment is possible. Small piston corer, gravity corer and coring attachment for small vibration hammer were newly made for this study.
Seven core samples were collected by using these core samplers in the Tadasuga-ike, Susaki City, Kochi prefecture. Tadasuga-ike is flesh water pond and was invaded by sea water of tsunami at the Shouwa Nankai earthquake. Remarkable colored layers ware observed at the 35-40cm, 40-45cm and 60cm beneath the bottom surface. The presence of marine calcareous nannofossils at the 60cm layer indicates that sea water flowed in the pond at that time.
Pb210 method was used for determination of sedimentary rate of core samples. The sedimentary rate of core SS02-04 and 07 was 1.0 cm/yr and 0.9 cm/yr respectively. These rates mean that the remarkable 60cm layer accumulated about 60 years ago and correspond to the Shouwa Nankai earthquake.