An approach to paleontological observation using the tunable light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shuko  University of Tsukuba, Institute Geoscience, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (80182997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoshibumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute Geoscience, Assistant, 地球科学系, 助手 (00241787)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe tunable light source / Paleontology / Trace fossil / Mollusca / サンゴ化石
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find the new technique of paleontological observation using the tunable light source. Our materials for this observation axe some kinds of fossils, such as sea urchin, starfish, bivalves, plants, traces of organisms and so on, containing some of present organisms. We observed the reflection and absorption or luminescence from the materials with the different narrow bands of light in the 254 nm, UV, 365 nm, 417 nm, 470 nm, 505 nm, 530 nm, 590 nm, 820 nm and etc. We found out that the calcareous materials axe especially illuminated with the light of 530 nm and the materials which have tuffaceous matrix, plant fossils and trace fossils, are depicted clearly with the infrared light. We thought that the observation by different wavelengths is very available to get tare new another data for paleontology. In future, we will try to the chemical analysis of the part that generates fluorescence and will make the chart of color of luminescence of standard wavelengths