Fossil cold seep assemblages in shallow water deposits do occur in regressive facies !?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Ryuichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Human and Educational Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30202310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hideki  Shizuko University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20126791)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapan / Glacio-eustatic change / Early Pleistocene / Chemoautotrophic assemblage / Methane seep / Carbonate concretion / Carbon stable isotope / Regressive facies / 炭素の安定同位体比 / 海退相 / 高鍋層 / 棚層 / 安定同位体比 / ポックマーク
Research Abstract
Fossil chemoautotrophic assemblages in Japan can be divided into three types, based on species composition, mode of occurrence, and palaeobathymetric distribution. Type 1 is dominated commonly by vesicomyid bivalves and/or tube worms, and characterised by its allochthonous or parautochthonous mode of occurrence in deep-water settings, along with tectonically-or sedimentologically-induced structures such as faults, slumps, diapirs, or debris flows. Some Type 1 assemblages are comparable to modern cold-seep communities around Japan at depths of more than about 500 m, living on scarps and talus deposits, whereas other Type 1 assemblages are seemingly related to slope failures and sediment collapses caused by the drastic decomposition of gas hydrates. Type 2 assemblages are also dominated by vesicomyid bivalves, but usually the species differ from those in Type 1. In contrast with Type 1 assemblages, Type 2 assemblages are characterised by autochthonous occurrences in muddy sediments in le … More ss than 1,000 m water depth. Type 3 assemblages are dominated by Lucinoma and/or Conchocele and are characterised by autochthonous occurrences in muddy sediments at water depths of less than 300 m. No living community comparable with Types 2 and 3 assemblages has yet been observed in the seas around Japan. It is noteworthy that no tectonically-or sedimentologically-induced structures, such as faults, slumps and/or debris-flow deposits, have been observed in and around Type 2 and 3 fossil localities, although the muddy sediments sometimes show brecciated facies that suggest an explosive effusion of methane. Occurrences of Types 2 and 3 may have been synchronous with sea-level changes that triggered methane-hydrate decomposition and/or the upward migration of methane gas. This working hypothesis may also explain why there in no comparable modern community made up of these types : present-day sea level is stable compared to the ancient sea levels when Type 2 and 3 fossil assemblages flourished. Less