Impact of a 1℃ warming : paleoenvironmental studies of northern sea of Japan during
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akihisa  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20260581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Hitoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Geography, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80208933)
IKEHARA Ken  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Leader, 主任研究官
KITAZATO Hiroshi  Institute for Frontier Research on Earth Evolution, JAMSTEC, Leader, 固体地球統合フロンティア研究システム, 領域長 (00115445)
SAITO Takeshi  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50242813)
NOBUHARA Takami  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30262843)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnear-shore environment / marine ecosystem / sedimentary records / climate / biologic production / human activity / 温暖化 / 日本北方海域 / 中世温暖期 / 小氷期 / 古環境 / 貝類 / 有孔虫 / 火山灰
Research Abstract
We collected sedimentary samples from Hakodate Bay, Hokkaido and analyzed fossil records to examine response of cold-water ecosystem to climatic changes. The youngest graded gravely to sandy bed in Hakodate Bay was discovered to contain abundant glassy spheres of 0.5-2.0mm in diameter. The stratigraphic distribution and the processes of formation and supply of the glassy spheres, and the history of natural and anthropogenic events influencing Hakodate Bay, lead to the following conclusions:
1)the glassy spheres may be formed by explosions of large steamships in the east head of the bay during the World War II (July,14,1945); and
2)during Typhoon Toyamaru in 1954, the storm surge and associated currents could have carried abundant sediment, including the glassy spheres, seaward and deposited them as the youngest graded bed in Hakodate Bay.
The storm bed may be useful as a key bed that can be used to understand depositional process and environmental changes in Hakodate Bay.