| Project/Area Number |
13640472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Kimihiko the Kagoshima University Museum, Professor, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (90041235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAKA Masayasu Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 講師 (20208771)
TOMIYASU Takashi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60217552)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | benthic foraminifera / heavy metal pollution / bottom surface sediments / inner bay / mercury / Kagoshima Bay / South Yatsushiro Sea / Ariake Sea / 八代海 / 水俣湾 / 底質 / 海流 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between the vertical distributions of benthic foraminiferal assemblages and a heavy metal pollution in the bottom surface sediments (cores) taken from Kagoshima Bay, the South Yatsushiro Sea (include Minamata Bay) and the Ariake Sea. In Kagoshima Bay, we reported that ostracodes was distributed in the sea areas influenced by current, civilization and volcanisms. In the South Yatsushiro Sea, though the oceanographic conditions and sedimentary environments hardly showed difference before and after discharge of mercury-contaminated effluent, the frequency of Bulimina denudata abruptly increased at the horizons showing high mercury contents. This fact suggests that Bulimina denudata is quite within the bounds of possibility for indicator of mercury pollution. But the frequency of Bulimina denudata slightly decreased at the horizons showing more than 3 ppm. These facts are assumed to support the idea that Bulimina denudata does not prefer the bottom sediments showing high mercury contents but tolerates mercury pollution compared with other species. In the Ariake Sea, we carried out the grain size and the mercury analyses in the core samples, and reported the results of them.