Determination of flow law of olivine at high P and T conditions using synchrotron radiation, high pressure apparatus,and CCD camera system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Jun-ichi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50291480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Toru  Ehime Univ., Geodynamics Research Center, Assistant Prof., 地球ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教授 (00291500)
FUNAKOSHI Kenichi  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Researcher, 利用促進部, 研究員 (30344394)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmantle rheology / olivine / pressure effect / plasticity / synchrotron / high pressure apparatus / CCD camera system / マルチアンビル型高圧発生装置 / CCDカメラ / その場観察 / 高圧鉱物物性
Research Abstract
A new technique of deformation experiment using a multi-anvil high pressure apparatus and X-ray radiography system has been developed on the basis of 49 experiments, in order to understand a pressure effect on the plasticity of mantle constituent minerals. With this experiment, strong X-ray beam from synchrotron radiation passes through the anvil gaps of multi-anvil apparatus, and irradiates sample under high pressure, up to 7 Gpa, and temperature conditions, and then reaches CCD camera system. This pressure range is almost three times larger than that generated by ordinary deformation apparatus. By using this technique, we can observe real time image of sample and measure the change of sample length within a precision about 8μm. And we can estimate the stress values applied to sample from stroke change of guide block and anvils.
This experimental technique has been applied to the deformation experiment of cylindrical sintered olivine. The experimental conditions were 5 to 7 Gpa pressure, 900℃ to 1300℃, and about 2.5×10^<-6>/s strain rate (about 0.2 Gpa stress). The mechanical data and microstructural observation of retrieved sample suggest that sample was deformed by dislocation glide mechanism. However, the previous deformation experiments of olivine conducted at lower than 1 Gpa pressure demonstrate that the dislocation creep is active mechanism at the same temperature and strain rate conditions as present study. This discrepancy suggests the pressure effect on it. That it to say, the dominant region of power law creep, namely dislocation creep, in the deformation mechanism map of olivine decreases in the direction of lower shear stress with increasing pressure.