PROCESS OF FORMATION OF As-BEARING MINERALS AND ARSENATES UNDER SURFACE OF THE EARTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Satoshi  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, CHIEF, 地学研究部, 室長 (40000137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Ritsuro  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, SENIOR CURATOR, 地学研究部, 主任研究官 (80290865)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsarsenic / pararsenolamprite / pararealgar / alacranite / dufrenoysite / claudetite / arsenic oxide / arsenate / 甲武信鉱山 / 小泉鉱山 / ヒ酸塩鉱物 / ベイルドン石 / オリーブ銅鉱 / 5価のヒ素 / 河津鉱山 / 遠ケ根鉱山 / 赤谷鉱山 / 厳木鉱山 / ニッケル華 / 文字鉱山 / オコッペ鉱山
Research Abstract
The new mineral, pararsenolamprite, the third polymorph of native As, was found from the Mukuno mine, Oita Prefecture. Pararealgar, alacranite, dufrenoysite, claudetite, wallkilldellite and arseniopleite are found as the first occurrence in Japan. The primary As-bearing minerals are mostly S-bearing compounds, and As is oxidized to penta-valent state when their minerals were altered. The tri-valent As (arsenic oxide, so called arsenious acid) is only found as the altered material from native As. Around mining areas As is common component of rocks and soils. However, this poisonous problem do not cause seriously, since As is included in relatively stable and insoluble arsenate minerals, that is, as penta-valent state As (arsenate). Most common arsenate mineral found under surface circumstance is scorodite. It is ferric hydrate arsenate. Schwertmannite is low crystalline hydrous ferric sulfate mineral and can include As. I forms easily in stream and then As in stream is removed. When schwertmannite becomes stable state, It may be changed to FeOOH (mostly goethite) + jaroshite + scorodite.