Arsenic, antimony and mercury chemical forms and behavior in volcanic emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hayao  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50041231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAZAWA Katsuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (90325762)
TOMIYASU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60217552)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMercury / Arsenic / Antimony / Fumarolic gases / Environmental samples / 噴気孔ガス凝縮水 / 火山ガス凝縮水 / ヒ素・アンチモン / 火山発散物 / 凝縮水 / 非凝縮ガス
Research Abstract
21 fumarolic gases which temperature differed from Satsuma Iwojima Volcano were collected. The mercury concentration in the condensed water is 120〜135,000 ng/l. There was high positive correlation between mercury and chloride ions concentration. This fact indicates the possibility in which the mercury in the fumarolic gas is discharged in the form of chloride. However, the possibility of the emission in the form of the chloride was denied that mercury chemical form in fumarolic gas from the calculation of chemical equilibrium using thermodynamic data. However, mercury emission root is not simple, because there is no correlation between fumarolic temperature and mercury concentration. The result which the mercury existed in the reductive fumarolic gas in the form of metallic mercury vapor, as the temperature is high, was obtained. And, the speciation analysis method of geothermal water mainly on South Kyushu and surface water around the mine and arsenic in the groundwater, antimony were examined in detail, and the analysis method was established. As the result, arsenic, antimony reflect the geologic feature of the region. And, it was proven that the chemical form of the low oxidation condition was leading for arsenic, antimony in reductive atmosphere such as the underground.