Origin of the stability of nonplanar structures in conjugated systems with a curved molecular surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Azumao  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40007240)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCyclic conjugated systems / Pseudo-Jahn-Teller effect / ab initio MCSCF calculations / Energy partitioning / Molecular-symmetry reduction / [n]サーキュレン / ab initio計算 / 静電相互作用
Research Abstract
1. To elucidate the nature of a pseudo-Jahn-Teller (JT) distortion from planarity, we carried out ab initio MCSCF calculations with 6-31G(d, p) basis sets in the ground states of seven- and eight-membered unsaturated heterocucles with eight π electrons. For instances, azepine and oxepin undergo the pseudo-JT distortions from a planar C_<2v> to a boat C_s conformation. In 1,5-diazocine, the pseudo-JT distortion takes place in two stages, the initial step being from a symmetric planar D_<2h> to a skew C_<2h> structure and the subsequent step from the skew C_<2h> to a tub C_2 structure.
2. We also studied the nature of the pseudo-JT distortion from planarity in the ground states of [n] circulenes by means of the ab initio MCSCF method with 6-31G(d) basis sets. For instances, it was found that [4] circulene undergoes the pseudo-JT distortion from a planar D_<4h> to a deep bowl-shaped C_<4v> structure. Also in [5] circulene, a very similar pseudo-JT distortion occurs from a planar D_<5h> to a shallow bowl-shaped C_<5v> structure.
3. Energy component analysis of the total energy reveals that the present pseudo-JT effects lead commonly to a lowering of the electron-nuclear attraction energy and, concomitantly, to a raising of both the interelectronic and internuclear repulsion energies. In conclusion, these energy variations are accounted for in terms of an electrostatic interaction and the proximity among the nuclei and electron clouds owing to a folding of the molecular skeleton.