Spectroscopy and kinetics of radical species related to atmospheric chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TONOKURA Kenichi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Chem. Sys. Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00260034)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAromatic radical / laser spectroscopy / absorption spectrum / Rate constant / 大気化学 / ラジカル / 高感度分光 / 反応速度論
Research Abstract
Knowledge of the kinetics of aromatic hydrocarbon free radicals is of primary importance in the modeling of atmospheric chemical reactions in urban air. Phenyl, phenoxy and benzyl radicals have been found in abundance in urban atmospheres. They also play a key role in high temperature hydrocarbon combustion systems where they are involved in the formation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and hence of soot.
In the present work, we determined the absorption cross-sections of the phenyl, phenoxy and benzyl radicals. Based on the chemical kinetic simulation, the absorption cross-sections for the radicals have been determined.
Based on the reaction kinetic simulation, the absorption cross-sections of phenoxy radical at 394.4 nm was determined to be σ_<446.5> = (7±2) x 10^<-18> cm^2 molecule^<-1>.
The absorption cross-section of the benzyl radical at 447.7 nm was determined to be (2±1) x 10^<-18>cm^2 molecule^<-1> through analysis of time-dependent absorption traces.