A theoretical study of the interaction between inter-molecular proton transfer and internal rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Norihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Omihi College, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00226127)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinter-molecular proton transfer / internal rotation / highly excited states / 5-methyl malonaldehyde / 2-methyl-malonaldehyde / tunneling splitting / Reaction Surface Hamiltonian / 5メチル9ヒドロキシフェナレノン / スペクトル分解法 / 大振幅振動 / 反応曲面法 / トンネリングスプリッティング / 5メチルーマロンアルデヒド
Research Abstract
This research project investigated theoretically the interaction between the inter-molecular proton transfer and the internal rotation. For this problem, an experimental research had already reported the existence of a peculiar interaction where the proton transfer reaction was enhanced by the excitation of the internal rotation. However, the detailed mechanism of this interaction has been completely unknown.
In this project, new method and computer code to treat this problem were developed and were applied to the 5-methyl-9-hyodroxyphenalenone, 2-methyl-malonaldehyde and 5-methyl-tolopolone. The developed method and computer were essentially an extension of the Reaction Surface Hamiltonian method for the systems that have plural numbers of large amplitude motions. In the application, the interaction mentioned above was surely reconfirmed and the detailed mechanism of this interaction was also successfully analyzed. In addition to this analysis, a new fact was found when the internal rotation was in the highly excited states. It is that the proton transfer reaction was obstructed by the excitation of the internal rotation in the highly excited rotational states. In this project, the reason and the mechanism of this phenomenon were also analyzed.