Photochemistry of Linear and Cyclic Carbon Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Tomonari  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Chem., Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30273428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIDA Nobuaki  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Chem., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70101045)
MOMOSE Takamasa  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Chem., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10200354)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarbon cluster / Photodissociation / Spectroscopy / Matrix isolation / Infrared absorption / UV / VIS absorption / Fullerene / Polyyne / 赤外スペクトル / 紫外可視スペクトル
Research Abstract
The photoinduced molecular processes of small carbon clusters in cold rare gas matrices are investigated. The purpose of this project is to determine the specific chemical reaction channels of linear and cyclic clusters and to use the knowledge for identification of the unknown UV/VIS absorption bands of the relevant clusters. In this project, we found that the UV absorption band at 235 nm of a carbon-containing Ne matrix at 6 K diminished upon irradiation with 235 nm photons. At the same time, we observed that the IR bands of linear C6 at 1959 cm-1 and 1199 cm-1 diminished concomitantly. Form this observation we concluded that the UV band is attributable to linear C6. Further investigations of the selective excitation of the UV and VIS bands of matrix-isolated carbon clusters lead to a finding of the new electronic system of C2 in a condensed phase that shows a matrix-dependent characteristic relaxation channel through fluorescent deactivations.