Development of Pulse synchronized continuous scanning high resolution Fourier transform spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAJO Takashi  Japan women's university, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40213227)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPulsed light source / FTIR / High resolution spectroscopy / パルス同期測定
Research Abstract
Pulse synchronized continuous scanning high resolution Fourier transform spectrometer developed in this research consits of continuous scanning Fourier transform and pulse generator which generates external trigger pulses for pulsed laser. Typical parameters for spectrometer are
Interferometer Michelson type
Meaurement region visible,(UV, near IR)
Maximum resolution 0.02 cm^<-1>
Fixed/Moving mirrors corner retro-reflector
Beam splitter plate half mirror and compansate plate with AR coating
Driving mechanism for mirror Optical X-axis state and DC motor
He-Ne laser single mode, and stabilized oscilating wavelength
Maximum scan verocity 3.6 mm/s
Detector Photomultiplier
He-Ne laser detector Si diode
A/D convertor 20MHz 12Bit 4CH
Computer IBM compatible ×2
OS Linux
An absorption spectrum of I_2 was measured by the spectrometer with FWHM of 0.06 cm^<-1>. Also the emission spectrum of multi-mode diode laser was measured and maximum resolution of 0.02 cm^<-1> was confirmed. Pulse generator for pulsed laser was made and output pulses which is required for the measurement of pulsed light source with 10 Hz repetition rate were generated.