Theoretical studies on superexcited states and photoionization processes of molecules by analytical continuation of Hamiltonian.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Satoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50210315)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsresonance state / Photoionization / Complex coordinate method / derivative basis / STO / GTO / Generic algorithm / Newton-Raphson method / 超励起状態 / 自動イオン化 / 軌道指数最適化 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 振動数依存分極率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct basis sets that are suitable for the complex coordinate method(CCM) and to develop the optimization scheme for the scaling angle θ with the energy gradient method, so that the CCM can be applied to general molecular problems.
We first constructed a so-called derivative basis set, with a minimum θ-dependence. In this basis, all the functions have a common orbital exponent. However, since the derivative basis still contains a small θ-dependence, we further applied the variational principle to have the completely optimal scaling angle θ, or equivalently, complex orbital exponents. By applying this method, the flexibility of the basis set is enhanced greatly, thus the resonance energy can be calculated with a smaller number of basis functions than the case of the derivative basis set. We applied both the Genetic Algorithm and the Newton-Raphson method for the optimization.
The photoionization cross section can be extracted from the imaginary part of the frequency-dependent polarizability, which is in turn derived as a stationary expression of a functional. We applied this variational principle to the calculation of photoionization cross sections of H atom. Contrary to previous L^2 methods, we could obtain very accurate results with only a few complex basis functions, both STOs and GTOs, suggesting the general applicability.