Vibrational Dynamics of Electronic Excited Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Soji  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (40012322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKITA Nami  Faculty of Science, Japan Women's Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90277674)
OBI Kinichi  Faculty of Science, Japan Women's Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10016090)
TAKAHASHI Hiroaki  Waseda Unviersity, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063622)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVibronic State / Acetylene / Anharmonic coupling / Photodissociation / Predissociation / 前期解離
Research Abstract
Vibrational and reaction dynamics of electronic excited acetylene have been investigated.
1. The vibrational level structure of acetylene in the electronic excited A^^〜 state was believed to be the progressions of the 2^n3^m vibrational states. However, in this work it was proved that the V_3' mode couples anharmonically with the ungerade v_4'/v_6' mode to form a polyad structure composed of the 2^m3^n, 2^m3^<n-1>(4/5)^2, 2^m3^<n-2>(4/6)^4, ………. The same type of the anharmonic coupling was found for the ungerade vibrational states which were investigated by an IR-UV double resonance spectroscopy. In this case, the (4/6) states having odd quantum numbers couple with the 3^n state.
2. The predissociation rate constants of acetylene in respective rovibronic levels of the A^^〜 state were determined through observation of the spectral line-widths. The rate constants were found to be independent of the vibrational parity gerade or ungerade. This can be attributed to the anharmonic coupliig between the V_3' and V_4'/V_6' modes which causes the gerade and ungerade states to have a similar vibrational chracteristics.
3. It was found that the triplet state-mediated predissociation of excited acetylene toward C_2H(X^^〜)+H ceases around the excitation energy of 51100 cm^<-1> which is far beyond the adiabatic dissociation threshold of the A state. At this energy, acetylene still predissociates at a rate of around 10^<10> s^<-1> to form C_2H(A^^〜) + H.
4. A new experimental technique, Differential Temperature Laser Induced Fluorescence Spectroscopy, was developed which is capable of separating overlapping cold and hot bands of a LIF spectrum.