Absorption linewidth measurement of reactive molecular electrinic states by nonlinear optical spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tohru  Condensed Molecular Materials Lab. , Senior Researcher, 分子物性化学研究室, 先任研究員 (70202067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Yukari  RI Beam Science Lab. , Senior Researcher, RIビーム科学研究室, 先任研究員 (50231593)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspulse amplification / high resolution laser / second harmonic / linewidth / molecular dynamics / ablation / 狭帯域光源 / パルス光増幅 / リュードベリ電子状態 / 解離性電子状態 / レーザーアブレーション / 4光波混合法
Research Abstract
We have produced high resolution UV light of 200MHz linewidth by a pulse anplification of the output of a CW Ti : Sapphire laser with a XeCl excimer laser conbined with a second harmonic crystal. The linewidth is only one fifth of the commercial pulsed dye laser and it will be highly effective for the precise linewidth measurement of absorption spectra.
By using this UV light, we have measured Doppler linewidth of the absorption spectra of SiO^+ produced by laser ablation under oxygen atmosphere in order to investigate translational motion of ion in expanding ablation plasma. From the analysis, we have reproduced oscillation of ablation plasma which was expected from theoretical calculation.
We are going to use this system for the spectroscopic study of reactive electronic states.