Novel Kinetic Stabilization of the [1.1] Paracyclophane System and Preparation of the Naphthalenophane System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hidetoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Assist. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50322798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20029482)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCyclophane / Strained Compounds / Dewar benzene / Photochromic / Kinetic Stabilization / Extended Conjugation / Aromatic Compounds / Transannular Interaction / 光互変異性 / 高歪み化合物
Research Abstract
A kinetic stabilization of the [1.1]paracyclophane system was examined by structurally modifying the methylene bridges. This approach allows introductlon of a variety of substituents on the benzene rlngs of [1.1]paracyclophane. The bis (Dewar benzene) derivative, the precursor of [1.1]paracyclophane, bearing t-BuMe_2SiO groups on the bridges prepared in 21 steps. Photoirradiation to this compound at 77K resulted in the formation of labile [1.1]paracyclophane but accompanied by other byproducts. To investigate the reactivity and stability of this new type of [1.1]paracyclophanes bearing different groups in this position was also prepared.
The [1.1]naphthalenophanes exhibiting extended conjugation of the [1.1]paracyclophane π-system were designed in anticipation of the enhanced transannular effect. In the course of preparation of their precursors, a novel benzo-annulation method consisting of [2+2]photocycloaddition of olefins to benzoquinone bis (ethylene ketal), deprotection of ketals and spontaneous aromatization steps was developed. Synthetic study of [1.1]naphthalenophane derivatives is now under way by this methods.