ABSOLUTE ASYMMETRIC SYNTHESIS IN HOMOGENEOUS CONDITIONS USING THE CHIRAL CRYSTALLINE ENVIRONMENT AND TOTAL RESOLUTION VIA PHOTORACEMIZATION-CRYSTALLIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masami  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00178576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tsutomu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70009538)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCHIRAL CRYSTAL / TOPOCHEMICAL / PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTION / SOLID-STATE REACTION / ASYMMETRIC SYNTHESIS / ABSOLUTE ASYMMETIRC SYNTHESIS / CRYSTAL STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS / SPACE GROUP / 不斉結晶 / 不斉合成 / 光反応 / コングロマレート
Research Abstract
The achievement of an asymmetric synthesis starting from an achiral reagent and in the absence of any external chiral agent has long been an intriguing challenge to chemists and is also central to the problem of the origin of optically activity in nature. Stereospecific solid-state chemical reactions of chiral crystals formed by achiral materials are defined as "absolute" asymmetric synthesis. This symmetric synthesis involves new concept of absolute asymmetric synthesis using the frozen chirality memoried by chiral crystallization.
We found that the stereo-controlled photochemical reaction could occur in the solid state. Furthermore, new absolute asymmetric synthesis in homogeneous conditions using chiral christals were also demonstrated. We found achiral acyclic imides with bulky substituents on the nitrogen atom crystallized in chiral space group, and maintain the chiral conformation when the crystals dissolved in THF at low-temperature. The reaction with n-butyllithium at a range of -80-20℃ gave optically active butyl adduct and hydrogenated product. This reaction provides the first example of absolute asymmetric synthesis using chiral crystals in homogeneous conditions.