Research on the Development of the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Quantum Computer and the Molecular Design of the Computer Molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Kazuhisa  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80114966)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsquantum computer / nuclear magnetic resonance / quantum mechanical parallel processing / molecular design / cyclopropane / controlled NOT Gate / Deutsche-Jozsa problem / computer molecule / Deuttsche-Jozsaの問題 / 多スピン系
Research Abstract
The essential molecular features to the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Quantum Computer molecules, where ^1H-NMR spectrometer is used as a calculation device to deal with quantum mechanical states, are (1) each ^1H-nucleous absorption peak is located at different chemical shift value (at least 0.5 ppm separation), (2) non-isochronus ^1H-nuclei have a large coupling constant (J), (3) ^1H-nucleous has a sufficient longer relaxation time (T_1) than the time necessary to complete irradiation of the special pulse-sequence for handling the quantum mechanical states. In this research, 1,1-dichloro-2-thiophenylcycIopropane (3-spins), l-chloro-2-thiophenyl-cyclopropane (4-spins), and their corresponding bromo-derivatives have been synthesized as appropriate quantum computer molecules to carry out the fundamental NMR quantum computer calculation experiments. The intrinsic NMR spectroscopic properties of the synthesized molecules were observed, and their thermal- and photochemical- stabilities were examined. The special pulse sequences for the ^1H-NMR quantum computing experiments (Deutsche-Jozsa Problem) using 3- and 4-spin computer molecules have been devised by extending the pulse sequences reported for 1-spin molecule (H_2O). In addition, the accurate force field to calculate the stable conformations of the quantum computer molecules has been constructed by extending the reputable MM3 force field developed by N. L. Allinger, and the reliability of the force field has been confirmed by comparing the calculated geometries by this force field with those determined by experiments or quantum mechanical ab initio calculations. Now I am planning to carry out the actual ^1H-NMR quantum computing experiments (Deutsche-Jozsa Problem) using 3- and 4-spin computer molecules , and to extend the computer molecules to larger spin systems(5 - 7 spins).