Development of Highly Efficient Asymmetric Reactions Based on Construction of Functionalized Multinucleating Chiral Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UKAJI Yutaka  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80193853)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmultinuclealing / tartaric acid ester / chiral / 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition reaction / nitrile oxide / nitrone / carbonylation / γ-lactam / キラル反応場 / 複核化 / イソオキサゾリジン / ニトロン / Reformatsky型試薬 / β-アミノ酸誘導体
Research Abstract
The development of a practical and efficient method for the construction of chiral molecules is essential to explore new medicines and agricultural chemicals. In order to develop more efficient chiral environment, incorporation of multi metal centers should be more effective, because the cooperative action of the metals can efficiently control the stereochemical course of the reactants to produce the corresponding optically active chemicals.
A catalytic asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition reaction of a nitrone possessing diisopropyl amide moiety to g-substituted allylic alcohols was achieved by using diisopropyl (R,R)-tartrate as a chiral auxiliary to afford the corresponding 3,4,5-trisubstituted isoxazolidines with excellent enantioselectivity up to over 99% ee.
The asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of nitrile oxides, generated in situ from aldoximes by direct oxidation with t-butyl hypochlorite, to 2-propen-1-01 was achieved by utilizing diisopropyl (R,R)-tartrate as a chiral auxiliary to afford the corresponding R-2-isoxazolines with high enantioselectivity up to 96% ee.
γ-Lactams can be synthesized from the reaction of N-tosyl homoallylamines catalyzed by palladium and copper salts under normal pressure of CO and O2 at rt. Monocarbonylation proceeded by the use of [PdCl_2(CH_3CN)_2] and CuCl to afford 3-methyl-2-pyrrolidinones, while the use of PdCl_2 and CuCl_2] chaneged the reaction course to the dicarbonylation to produce 3-(alkoxycarbonyl)methyl-2-pyrrolidinones in good yield, respectively. In the presence of chiral bioxazoline ligand, the optically active γ-lactams could be obtained.