Project/Area Number |
13640533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AMIKO Atsushi KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (30184203)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | double aldol reaction / boron-mediated albol reaction / carboxylic ester / asymmetric synthesis / chiral triol of C3-symmetry / chiral synthon / doubly borylated enolate / carbon-bound enolate / chiral recognition / 分子不斉 / 金属錯体 / 炭素結合エノレート |
Research Abstract |
We have devised new asymmetric boron-mediated double aldol reactions complementarily useful for the synthesis of aliphatic and aromatic substituted chiral triols of C3-symmetry, which are potential precursors for the study of asymmetric catalysis and chiral recognition, via double aldol reactions of a chiral acetate ester or a chiral acetyloxazolidinone. Chiral dendrimenrs having a chiral triol of C3-symmetry as a core element with 3, 5-disubstituted benzyl ether type dendrone of the 3^<rd> to 5^<th> generation were synthesized. The chiroptical properties of these dendrimers were examined and shown to exibhit the "dilution effect", eveidence of their of "molecular chirality being not observed. Tris-pyridine, and tris-bipyridine substituted compounds were synthesized to examine properties of their metal complexes. Tris-2-pyridylmethyl and tris-3-pyridylmethl substituted chiral triols were synthesized. Their copper complexes were shown to be 1: 1, and 2: 1 complex, respectively, by ESI-MS measurement. Catalytic of these complexes was examined. Tris-6'-methyl-6-(2, 2 -bipyridylmethyl) substituted triols did not afford Ru complex upon treatment with 5'-methyl-5-chloromethy-2, 2'bipyridine proceeded only low yield (<10%). An alternate route using Stille coupling of stannylpyridine and 2-bromopyridylmethyl substituted chiral triols will be executed.