Synthesis and Properties of Non-planar Extended Quinonoid Molecules Aimed for Molecular-switching Function
Project/Area Number |
13640534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA Hiroyuki Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40263199)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Extended Conjugated System / Quinone / Switching / Redox System / Diradical / Photo-isomerization / ESR / Cyclic Voltammetry / ESRスペクトル / 分子不斉 / キノメチド |
Research Abstract |
Our research results are summarized as follows. 1. Synthesis and properties of various non-planar dibenzoannetated terphenoquinones In order to study substituent effect on the switching process, we have synthesized a number of non-planar dibenzoannelated 3,3",5,5"-tetra-t-butylterphenoquinone derivatives. The most notable feature is the stabilization of the diradical structure of the 1,8-dimethoxy derivative. 2. Synthesis and Properties of benz[d,e]anthracenylidene-p-quinone methides We studied the synthesis and properties of two non-planar p-quinone methides, 6H- and 7H-benz[d,e]anthracenyilidene p-quinone methides. The 6H-isomer is deep purple crystals which shows slight solvatochromism, whereas the 7H-isomer is orange crystals, indicating no solvent effect. The rotation of central double bond in 7H-isomer is observed at room temperature. 3. Synthesis and properties of non-planar quinonoid compounds having 1,2-diketone structure A dibenzo-ortho-terphenoquinone derivative, the first o-terquinone derivative, is largely deviated from coplanarity, is in a slight equilibrium with its diradical form, displays an easy rotation of the exocyclic double bonds, and shows photo-responsive switching property traceable by ESR spectroscopy.