Synthesis, Structure, and Reactivities of Germylborates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Kunio  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20118772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANJO Masto  Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50302352)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGermylborate / Ate complex / X-ray diffraction analysis / Catalytic reaction / X-線構造解析 / ゲルマニウム / ホウ素 / X線結晶構造 / 水溶性 / 反応特異性
Research Abstract
The structure and reactivity of lithium(germyl)triphenylborates, prepared from unsolvated germyllithium and triphenylboran, with organic substrates in methanol were investigated. The germylborates reacted with acetylenes, organic halides, and acyl halides to give the corresponding germyl-substituted compounds. From the reaction with carbonyl compounds, esters, carboxylic acids, and alkenes, germylborates were completely recovered.