Development of Solid Phase Synthesis on Gold Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Haruo  Okayama University of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10175664)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSolid Phase Synthesis / Gold-Nanoparticle / Self-Assembled Monolayer / Peptide Synthesis on Solid / TEM / NMR / Dispersion / Aggregation / ペプチド固相合成 / アルカンチオール / Fmocグリシン / IR
Research Abstract
Solid phase synthesis on the polystyrene resin is devoid of sufficient chemical reactivity to allow the preparation of the complex organic molecules. Au nanoparticles functionalized with self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) of organothiols are inherently nanoscopic entities that provide a scaffold for the attachment of organic molecules, offering another environment for solid phase synthesis. To provide a nanoparticles for the solid phase synthesis, we prepared the various bifunctionalized alkanethiols. Reduction of HAuCl_4 with NaBH_4 in MeOH in the presence of the thiols resulted in the formation of Au nanoparticles coated with organic shells. The Au nanoparticles prepared are extremely stable and do not show any signs of decomposition. After purification of the nanoparticles via precipitation, Au nanoparticles can be characterized by NMR and IR. High resolution TEM photographs of the nanoparticles showed that they have diameters in the range of 1 - 4 nm and an average in the particle size distribution at 2.8 nm. Loading amount of the thiols are determined by treatment of the Au nanoparticles with I_2, which liberate organic substrates as disulfides. The loading amounts are in the range of 1 - 4 mmol/g, depending on the thiols used.
Solid phase synthesis of peptides on the Au nanoparticles is examined. We prepared the Au nanoparticles coated with FmocGly. After deprotection of Fmoc group, coupling of Fmoc protected amino acids gave the depeptides.