Rational and systematic syntheses and physical properties of 3d-4f mixed metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHBA Masaaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (00284480)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLanthanide / 3d-4f mixed metal complexes / Spin-orbit coupling / Trimetallic assemblies / Molecular-based Magnets / magnetic ordering / 強磁性的相互作用
Research Abstract
In this research program, we focused on establishment of rational synthesis method for 3d-4f mixed metal complexes and systematic investigation of their physical properties. Principal results during 2000-2002 are as follows.
1. M^<II>-Ln^<III>-M^<II> type trinuclear complexes, [M_2Ln(L)_2(NO_3)_3] (M^<II> = Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn ; Ln^<III> = La, Ce, ... Yb, Lu), were successfully obtained from a 'one-pot' reaction of a ligand, 1, 1'-(2, 6-pyridylene)-bis(l, 3-butanedione) (H_2L), M(NO_3)_2nH_2O and Ln(NO_3)_3nH_2O with using of difference of ion radius.
2. Crystal structures of most of complexes were determined. Two L^<2-> providing one central 2, 6-diacylpyridine site and two terminal 1, 3-diketonate sites hold two M^<II> ions and Ln^<III> ion and form a linear M-Ln-M trinuclear core in all complexes. The planarity of the trinuclear core changes with the Ln^<III> ion. The dihedral angle between two pyridine rings increases with decreasing ion radius of central Ln^<III>.
3. Antiferromagnetic interaction operates between M^<II> and Ln^<III> (f^1 - f^6). On the other hand, magnetic interaction between M^<II> and Ln^<III> (Gd, Dy, Tb) are clearly ferromagnetic. However, the other lanthanide ion shows antiferromagnetic behavior because of dominant spin-orbit coupling.
4. Novel trimetallic assemblies, [M_2Gd(L)_2][Cr(CN)_6]・nH_2O, were prepared by the reaction of the trinuclear complexes, [M_2Ln(L)_2(NO_3)_3], and [Cr(CN)_6]^<3->. The assembled structure was 1-D chain for M = Cu, 2-D sheet for M = Ni, and 3-D network for M =Co, respectively. In the case of M = Ni and Co, magnetic ordering was achieved. Furthermore, CoLn-Cr assemblies show ferro-, ferri- and meta-magnetic ordering depending on the central Ln^<III> ions.