Project/Area Number |
13640566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMIYA Kenji Kanagawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80119354)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | silver(I) complexes / gold(I) complexes / bismuth(III) complexes / antimicrobial activities / structure-activity correlation / thiosemicarbazone ligands / hinokitiol ligand / amino-acid ligands / 抗菌抗カビ活性 / X線構造解析 / Rietveld解析 / 2-メルカプトプロピオン酸 / 6-メルカプトニコチン酸 / 配位子交換性 / ヒノキチオール配位子 / チオセミカルバゾン配位子 / 抗菌スペクトル |
Research Abstract |
Several novel results in this research were obtained : 1. Water-soluble silver(I) complexes with amino-acid ligands such as glycine, aspartic acid and asparagines, showing wide spectra of effective antimicrobial activities, were synthesized and their structures in the solid-state and in solution were characterized. Such complexes were classified into four based on bonding modes of the silver center. 2. Selective and effective antimicrobial activities against Gram-positive bacteria found in 2-coordinate gold(I)-PPh_3 complexes with AuSP and AuNP cores were discussed based on ligand-exchange reactions with aliphatic thiol ligands such as D-penicillamine and 2-mercaptopropionate. 3. Several silver(I) complexes such as "molecular metal wheel" -type Ag_8 cluster formed by 2-mercaptopropionate and PPh_3 ligands and "cyclohexane-chair" -type Ag_6 cluster formed by 2-mercaptonicotinate were synthesized and their crystal/molecular structures determined. Gold(I) complex formed by 2-mercaptopropionate and PPh_3 ligands, and that formed by 6-mercaptonicotinate and PPh_3 ligands showed supramolecular arrangement of 2-coordinate AuSP cores. 4. Structure-activity correlations in the antimicrobial activities by several metal complexes with thiosemicarbazone and hinokitiol ligands have been studied. Antimicrobial activities by metal complexes were strongly dependent on the metal centers rather than their molecular structures. The complexes with similar core-structures of the same metal center showed similar spectra of antimicrobial activities.