Development of Catalytic Reductions with Hydride Complexes in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2002)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2001)
Principal Investigator
OGO Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60290904)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWater-soluble Hydride Complexes / Aqua Complexes / Hydrogen Donors / Acid-Catalyzed Reductions / Acidic Media / pH-Dependent / Carbonyl Compounds / Proton / 水中 / ヒドリド錯体 / 還元 / ギ酸イオン / 水素 / アクア配位子 / 水 / 環境 / 触媒 / 還元反応 / 硝酸イオン / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
Water-soluble hydride complexes, that were synthesized from the reactions of aqua complexes with hydrogen donors in water, serve as robust and active catalysts for acid-catalyzed reductions of carbonyl compounds in water under acidic conditions. The isolation of the hydride complexes allowed us to investigate robust ability of the hydride complexes in acidic media and reducing ability of the hydride complexes in the reactions with carbonyl compounds under both stoichiometric and catalytic conditions. The rate of the acid-catalyzed reductions are drastically dependent on pH of the solution, reaction temperature, and concentration of the hydrogen donors. The effect of pH on the rate of the reductions is rationalized by the pH-dependent formation of the hydride complexes and activation process of the carbonyl compounds by protons. High turnover frequencies of the acid-catalyzed reductions are ascribed not only to nucleophilicity of the hydride complexes toward the, carbonyl groups activated by protons but also to a protonic character of the hydrido ligands of the hydride complexes that inhibits the protonation of the hydrido ligands.