Fabrication of nanotubes using self-assembry of liquid crystalline molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Keiki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40241939)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssupramolecule / liquid crystal / nanoporous / aminocompounds / columnar phase / nanotechnology / polymer / フラーレン / 半円盤状化合物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to synthesize nanoporous polymers as follows. 1) After generation of hexagonal columnar liquid crystal phases of core-compounds (polyalcohols or polyaminocompounds) chemically connected with reactive moieties, the materials are polymerized to give the highly ordered polymers. 2) The core-compounds are removed from the polymers to give the nanoporous polymers. In the first year, hexahydroxytriphenylene was used as the core-compound, and it was connected using ester junction with double-bond moieties. However, the compounds synthesized were unstable and the monomer compounds could not be obtained. In the second year, polyaminocompounds were used for the core-compounds and were interacted with carboxylic acids possessing a double bond (3,4,5-trialkyloxycinnamic acid, TACA). These supramolecular compounds exhibited their columnar liquid crystal phases. TACA generated 1:2-supramolecules with dipyridyl, dipyridylethylene, and alkylenediamine which exhibited the columnar liquid crystal phases. The supramolecular compounds in the liquid crystal phases were photoirradiated by a high pressure mercury lamp. However, the polymers were not obtained. Now, we are trying photopolymerization of other carboxylic acids which have more reactive double-bonds to get the nanoporous polymers.