The fabrication of molecular crystal, devices and the physical property measurements for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (60207032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANASAKI Noriaki  The University of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (70292761)
山本 貴  東京大学, 物性研究所, 学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular conductors / Organic Conductors / Organic thinfilms / Organic light-emitting device / Bimolecular light-emitting diode / 分子素子 / 分子性結晶 / FET
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop a technique to fabricate electronic devices using organic molecular crystals. One of the backgrounds of this study is the report on "superconductivity" for the FET devices fabricated on molecular crystals (Shun et al., Nature, 406, 702 (2000)). We have also followed their procedure and try to fabricate FET devices using various organic crystals as substrates. However all the attempts are failed. Moreover, this report was completely denied later.
Then we changed the research plan to fabricate the organic thin-film devices, and have done following research works.
i)"The study on a photo-switching device fabricated from phthalocyanines soluble to organic solvents"
We fabricated thin films from an acetone solution containing [(n-C_7H_<15>)_4N]_2[Fe^<II>(Pc)(CN)_2]. The fabricated films exhibit the photoswitching phenomenon for UV irradiation.
ii)"The study on a light-emitting diode fabricated from horse-heart cytochrome c"
We fabricated a light-emitting diode from biomolecule and measured the electro-luminescence (EL) spectra.
In addition to these studies, we have studied giant negative magnetoresistance in [Fe(Pc)(CN)_2] salts, and charge-ordering phenomena in various molecular conductors.