Project/Area Number |
13640573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Akihiko Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・機能高分子工学科, 助教授 (80272714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Tomiki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Resources Laboratory, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40143656)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Onium salts / rare-earth metal ions / Thin films / Complexes / Light-emitting materials / Ordered glasses / Liquid crystals / π-conjugation / 二次元構造 |
Research Abstract |
Liquid-crystalline behavior and optical property of novel ionic liquid crystals, which are surfactant complexes containing rare-earth ions, were evaluated by differential scanning calorimetry, polarizing optical microscopy, X-ray diffractometry, absorption spectroscopy, and fluorescence spectroscopy. The rare-earth complexes were found to show a smectic A (SA) phase in which a homeotropic structure was formed spontaneously. It is significant that the rare-earth complexes exhibit a stable liquid-crystalline phase and a simple phase transition behavior in comparison with the parent compounds without rare-earth ions. In addition, it was demonstrated that the complexes form an anisotropic glasses consisting of the two-dimensional layers of the hexagonally packed rare-earth ions. Such rare-earth-containing liquid crystals can be expected to act as new light-emitting materials in optoelectronic device applications.