Electronic structures of organic materials and their interfaces studied by UV photoemission under very small light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2002)
Nagoya University (2001)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hisao  Tohoku University, RIEC, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60232237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yasuo  Tohoku University, RIEC, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (40312673)
OUCHI Yukio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60194081)
SEKI Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, RCMS, Professor, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (80124220)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUV photoemission / sexiphenyl / organic semiconductor / Photoelectron Yield Spectroscopy / picoammeter / charging / carrier trap / ambient gas effect / 有機材料 / 光電子分光 / 試料帯電 / イオン化エネルギー / 有機 / 金属界面 / 金
Research Abstract
The detection sensitivity of UV photoemission is improved by using sensitive sub-pico ampere meter, which reduces the amount of photoelectrons emitted from sample substrate. This advantage is suited to investigate organic materials and interfaces since their conductivity is quite low and tends to make UPS measurements difficult due to sample charging. By using this technique, we investigated the electronic structure of Au/sexiphenyl(6P) interface. We found that Au cluster is formed at this interface and can work as carrier trap to leading anomalous spectral shift of UPS. Similar phenomenon probably related to interfaces charging was also found for fullerene / phthalocyanine interface which is a typical p-n junction.
By using very low current measurements technique developed in the above study, we constructed measurement system of photoelectron yield spectroscopy (PYS) which is available in both ambient atmosphere and vacuum. Instead of a special ion counter used in previous works, sub-pico ammeter was used in this study with a specially-designed electrode. Signal-to-noise ration is also much improved due to wide dynamic range of the ammeter. The measurements of ionization potential of several organic semiconductors were successfully demonstrated. This technique is quite suited to investigate the properties of organic materials in atmosphere condition to discuss organic devices.