SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF PHENYL ACETYLENE DERIVATIVES INCORPORATING A PERFLUOROALKYL GROUP, AND THE APPLICATION TO ELECTRONIC MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shunsuke  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50029310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hiroaki  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10274185)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPERFULURO CARBON CHAIN / TRIFLUOROMETHYL GROUP / LIQUID CRYSTALS / AGGREGATES / ORGANIC SYNTHESIS / PHOTO REACTION / SMECTIC PHASE / FLUOROPHILIC EFFECT / ペルフロロ化合物 / アセチレン化合物 / 液晶材料 / 有機電子材料 / 光重合 / 合成
Research Abstract
This project aimed to develop new liquid crystal materials incorporationg a perfuloroalkyl chain and a triple bond, characterization of the liquid crystal phases, and also photo reaction of the liquid crystal materials. In addition, we also aimed to investigate the aggregates formed by these liquid crystal materials in organic solvents.
We successfully prepared 10 kinds of new liquid crystals, and characterized the layer structure of smectic phases by a small angle X-ray diffraction method, and found that the fluorophilic interaction between the perfuloroalkyl chains plays a predominat role in determining the thermal properties and the molecular arrangement in the smectic A, and B phases. Although the photo reaction of the liquid crystals incorporating a **ple bond was examined by various conditions, the materials examined in this work were very stable and did not give any reaction products.
The liquid crystal materials prepared in this work were clarified to give aggregates in organic solvents. The size of the aggregates are dependent on the condition of the preparation, and the size of the aggregates was determined to be ca. 0.5 -1.0μm in organic solvents. Interstingly, the particles reveal liquid crystal properties, even if the concentration of liquid crystals is less than 10 mol%.