Project/Area Number |
13640581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGA Mitsuru Yamaguchi University Division of Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30241251)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | pH responsive / Ion / Transport / Amphoteric / Control / Membrane / Memory / ベクトル |
Research Abstract |
We describe the design and preparation of a novel pH-responsive charged membrane whose charge density has two values when it is immersed into low-pH and high-pH solutions, and can retain the values after immersing it into a salt solution of pH=5.5. A pH-memorizable amphotelic gel membrane was prepared by casting an acid solution of a mixture of poly(allylamine) and poly(vinyl alcohol) which contains 1 mol% of acrylic acid as copolymer component, and by crosslinking it in a glutaraldehyde solution^3. We also make a pH-memorizable composite membrane (PAP membrane). This membrane has a sandwich-like structure of a pH-memorizable layer and two positively-charged layers. The membrane was treated with two solutions of pH 1 and 13. After the treatments, the membrane potential was measured KC1 solutions of pH=5.5 at some time intervals. Ionic permeation through the membrane was also measured in a dialysis system consisting of the membrane and 0.01N NaNO_3 and 0.01N KC1 solutions. The catoin concentration change was measured by an ion selective electrode. The membrane potential shows that the potential after pH 1 and pH 13 treatments are -30mV and 30mV, respectively, and the values are almost constant for more than 170h in a salt solution of pH=5.5. This means that the membrane can "memorize" the pH state of the treatment solution even in a salt solution of pH=5.5. The permeability of Cl^- ion through the PAP membrane after the low-pH treatment was about 800 times larger than that of K^+ ion after the high-pH treatment. The membrane maintains the high-permeability of anions even in the solution of pH=5.5. The function of the membrane can be applied to ionic devices such as chemical valves in a chemical chips.