Study on Catalytic and Electronic Properties of Deposited Alloy Clusters onto a Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Atsushi  Keio Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30217715)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAlloy Clusters / Catalytic Activity / Electronic Property / Metal Encapsulated Structure / Composite Effect / Photoelectron Spectroscopy / Soft-Landing / クラスター / 合金 / レーザー蒸発 / 吸着反応性 / 幾何構造 / 幾何異性体
Research Abstract
This study has been focused on adsorption reactivity and electronic property of alloy clusters as a microscopic model of catalytic activity, because finite system of metal/alloy clusters having 2-100 atoms can be regarded as a minimum catalytic site. A couple of binary clusters were chosen in the viewpoint of useful catalytic activity ; (a) alloy clusters of niobium (Nb)-aluminum (Al), gold (Au)-palladium (Pd), and gold (Au)-zinc (Zn), (b) semiconductor clusters of lanthanide/transition-metal-silicon (Si), and (c) metal oxides of vanadium oxide and cobalt oxide. Furthermore, the soft-landing technique was successfully established to design catalytic surface with the deposition of alloy clusters synthesized in gas phase.
The binary clusters were generated by the two-rod laser vaporization, and their electronic properties were studied with photoelectron spectroscopy. The results summarized as follows ; (a) Adsorption reactivity of the alloy clusters was correlated well with geometries rather than electronic structures. In Au-Pd clusters, interestingly, an electron promotion occurs from 4d to 5s orbital in the Pd atom. (b) In semiconductor binary clusters, adsorption reactivity provides the information on reaction sites, and metal-encapsulated silicon clusters were discovered. (c) In metal oxide clusters, geometric phase transition was drastically induced by the mixing of oxygen atoms into metal clusters, although oxygen atoms having less than 10% concentration could be treated as impurity atoms. Photoelectron spectroscopy and mass spectrometry for reactivity have revealed fundamental insight on composite effects in alloy/binary clusters, of which the principles can lead to design new catalyst with the soft-landing technique.