Study of functionalized gadolinium chelates as magnetic resonance imaging contrast agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
USUI Shuji  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20160252)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmagnetic resonance imaging / contrast agents / gadolinium chelates / shiff's base / salicylaldehyde derivatives / relaxation time / gel phantom / 磁気共鳴イメージング / ファントム / 磁気共喋イメージング
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an important modality in clinical diagnosis. To enhance tissue contrasts, contrast agents based on gadolinium chelates have been used, however, they cannot always distinguish between lesions and normal parts. A purpose of this study is to develop contrast agents having a high tissue or lesion selectivity. Since it is difficult to selectively introduce functional groups onto diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid (DTPA) or tetraazacyclododecanetetraacetic acid (DOTA) skeleton, the shiff's bases synthesized from benzaldehyde derivatives and polyamines were used in this study.
Syntheses of three types of chelates are as follows: Condensation of salicylaldehyde derivative and diethylenetriamine gave the corresponding Shiff's base, which was then treated with equimolecular amount of bromoacetate in a basic condition to yield the monoacetate. The imine double bonds were reduced by sodium borohydride and the resulting triamine was hydrolyzed to give the desired product (1).Similarly, starting from p-substituted benzaldehyde and diethylenetriamine, reduction of the Shiff's base and then carboxymethylation of the amine gave the corresponding triacetic acid derivative (2).Furthermore, condensation of salicylaldehyde derivative and tris(2-aminoethyl)amine gave the triarmed chelate (3).
Syntheses of gadolinium complexes of the chelates (1-3) and measurements of the magnetic properties are now in progress.