Development of multi-function integrated π-conjugated macromolecules toward the fusion of silicon- and molecular-nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Research Associate Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (20192635)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmolecular-scale electronics / single-electron transistor / molecular device / molecular switch / self-assembly / oligothiophene / 分子組織化 / 単分子エレクトロニクス / 分子集積化 / 大型分子
Research Abstract
The concept of molecular-scale electronics is now realized for individual components such as wire, diode, switch, and memory cell, but the fabrication of complete molecular-scale circuits remains challenging because of the difficulty of connecting molecular modules to one another. Molecular monolithic technology, which inte-grates the wiring, transistors and the required passive elements on a single macromolecule, has been proposed as a promising solution to this problem. In this project we have been trying to establish both the architecture of this novel class of macromolecules and the protocols for their purposive organization on metal/semiconductor substrate surfaces.The design of "planar and multi-function integrated" π-conjugated macromolecules has been a subject of intensive research in the field of molecular electronics, because of their potential applications as basic compo-nents for future IT hardware such as ultra-dense molecular-scale quantum computers. In order to establish the architecture for this class of tailor-made macromolecules, we have developed various types of molecular build-ing blocks and characterized them on substrate surfaces based on the high-resolution STM experiments combined with their bulk-level physical properties. We have established the synthetic routes of i) "molecule-anchor modules" for setting the molecular systems on metal/semiconductor substrate, and ii) "molecule-junction modules" for constructing planar grid-type molecular frameworks. Purification of these molecules was achieved by gel permeation chromatography. The purity of the obtained compounds was clearly reveled by MALDI-TOF mass spectroscopy using dithranol as matrix.