| Project/Area Number |
13640591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物質変換
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Mikio Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (80112019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Metal nanoparticle / Carbon nanotube / Supported catalyst / Size controle / 触媒 / 金属担持 / 金ナノ粒子 / 酸化物担体 / 担持金属 / アルカンチオール / ESI / FT-ICR MS / ドデカンチオール / 保護剤 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been developing facile method to produce noble metal nanoparticles by liquid preparation method. We have applied such metal nanoparticles with precisely controlled sizes as active species of catalysts to produce multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWNT). Acetylene was decomposed over Au/SiO_2-Al_2O_3 or Pd/Al_2O_3 and following results are obtained : 1.Au catalyst (1)MWNTs were formed at very low temperature of 550℃ over Au/SiO_2-Al_2O_3 catalyst. No report appeared for the formation of MWNTs over Au catalyst. (2)Effects of catalyst-support was investigated and SiO_2-Al_2O_3 showed the best performance to form MWNTs. (3)By an increase in temperature, MWNTs with highly stacked lamellae and bent structure was produced. (4)Supported amount of Au over 5wt% causes sintering of Au nanoparticles on SiO_2-Al_2O_3 and formation of MWNTs was inhibited. (5)When interaction between Au and support was strong, open-end MWNT was formed, while Au particle was encapsulated at the closed end of MWNT when the interaction was weak. 2.Pd catalyst (1)Pd/Al_2O_3 with different Pd sizes produced MWNTs with different diameters depending on sizes of Pd at 700℃. (2)Carbon nanofilament was mainly produced at low temperature. Highly crystallized MWNT was produced at high temperature.