Asymmetric photoreaction of amino acid by using circularly polarized undulator and external magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYA Atsunari  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of science, professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40208856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Research assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90249954)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCircular polarization / Undulator / Magnetic field / Amino acid / Asymmetric reaction / 磁場効果 / 光不斉化反応 / アンジェレーター
Research Abstract
The helical undulator at the hiroshima synchrotron radiation center was clarified as quasi monochromatic and variable wavelength light source with more than 97 % of circular polarization, about 10^<14> pf photon flux, and therefore was demonstrated as the high performance light source for asymmetric photoreactions. From the region around a pulsar it was demonstrated that helical undulator radiations in the energy range from infrared to hard X-ray are emitted as electrons are accelerated and spiraled by the induced electrie field and strong magnetic field around the pulsar. To determine both the identity and D, L enantiomer composition of amino acids formed by photoreactions, a high performance liquid chromatograph was improved to achieve 10^<-14> mole sensitivity for identification arid 10^<-13> mole for enantiomeric composition
By using ArF excimer laser or KrCI excimer lamp UV irradiation to aqueous solutions of organic molecules such as amines and amides were carried out. Two types of amino acid formation mechanisms were identified : direct mechanism to form free amino acids and indirect mechanism to farm amino acid precursor that yields amino acids after hydrolysis. Selectivities to form amino acids containing the dame number of carbon atom of the starting organic molecules were also identified. The ratio of the amino acid yield by the direct and that by the indirect mechanism and the propensity rule for the identity of amino acid was found to be sensitive to the presence of ammonia. High resolution massy analysis reveals inclusion of nitrogen heterocycles in amino acid precursbrs