Indirect spectrophotometric determination of arsenic(III) based on solid-phase extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHZEKI Kunio  Hirosaki Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30001845)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsarsenic(III) / arsenic(III,V) / arsenic(III)-APDC complex / copper(II)-APDC complex / finely divided ion-exchange resin / resin-phase extraction / resin-phase spectrophotometry / ヒ素 / 間接固相吸光光度法 / イオン交換樹脂薄層 / 固相抽出 / ヒ素-APDC錯体 / 固相吸光光度定量
Research Abstract
A new method for the indirect spectrophotometic determination of arsenic was developed. This method is based on the extraction of arsenic(III) from a solution of pH 1.5 on a finely divided anion-exchange resin as a complex with ammonium pyrrolidinedithiocarbamate(APDC), separation of the resin fixing the As(III)-APDC complex from the bulk solution on a membrane filter, re-dispersion of the resin in a solution containing copper(II) and conversion a coloreless As(III)-APDC complex to a yellow Cu(II)-APDC complex, collection of the rsin on a membrane filter and measurement of the absorbance of the resulting Cu(II)-APDC complex in the resin phase by a spectrophotometer or a densitometer. The effects of interfering ions were successfully suppressed with the combined use of diethyldithiocarbamate(DDTC) and EDTA. The method was applied to a standard river water sample. Good results were obtained for the detemination of arsenic(III,V) at the ppb level in 40ml of the sample.