Gravity Correlation and Separation Effect of Flow in HPLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshihito (2002)  Ochanomizu University, Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10239626)
藤枝 修子 (2001)  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (70017200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Fumiaki  Ochanomizu University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011702)
森 義仁  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10239626)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHPLC / TLC / microgravity experiment / chromatography / International Space Station / separation analysis / nonlinear / nonequilibrium process / 非線形化学
Research Abstract
The selection workings of the space-mission experiments on the International Space Station Project have been run with drop towers and parabolic fight airplanes in many related countries. We have studied the separation processes in the space with a tower and an airplane. The separation processes in a HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography) are phenomena in a reaction-diffusion-flow system and the experimental conditions must be empirically determined to control the processes because many and complex factor are related to them. But we can treat the processes as non-equilibrium and chemical phenomena running under an open condition from viewpoint of gap from a ideal condition. We have had experiments of the pattern dynamics in a TLC (thin layer chromatography) under a micro-gravity in a free-fall facility at JAMIC (Japan Microgravity Center, Kamisunagawa, Hokkaido). The principle of a TLC is as same as that of a HPLC essentially. The rate of the explosion increases as it is under a microgravity and decreases as under overgravity. These are as same as those expected before the experiment and it demonstrates that the expansion in a TLC runs against a gravity.