Studies on the mechanism of ion-pair extraction and application to simultaneous determination of multi elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kiyoshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40089850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Keiichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60225935)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssolvent extraction / polyether / ion-pair / NMR / phthalocyanine / emission spectra / tetraalkvlammonium / EDTA / 生分解性キレート剤
Research Abstract
1.Extraction and structure of polyether complexes of metal ions.
The extraction of alkali, alkaline earth, divalent transition metal ions with monodispersed polyether derivates has been studied. The extraction of three component complexes of divalent transition metal and rare earth metal complex of β-diketone with polyether compounds has also been studied.
Detailed structures of the complexes have been investigated by means of NMR spectroscopy The effect of ionic radius and number of the charge of the metal ion on the structure was elucidated.
2.Synthesis and reaction of phthalocyanines substituted by polyether.
Polyether-phthalocyanines, where the phthalocyanine was substituted by metyltrioxyethlene or dodecylhexaoxyethylene, have been synthesized. As expected, these derivatives are amphiphilic. The electronic spectra of the compounds were measured in wide range of solvents. The solvent effect on stacking of the compound has been investigated. The structures of the complexes of the compounds with alkali metal ions were estimated by means of NMR spectroscopy.
3.Extraction of EDTA cpmplex and development of biodegradative chelate reagents.
The extraction mechanism of the transition metal complexes of non-degradative ligand EDTA with tetraalkylammonium ion was studied. The new type of biodegradative chelating agents were developed. The stabilities of the metal complexes of some of these ligands were very high and comparable to the EDTA complex. The application of them to actual industrial systems has been studied.