Spectroscopic Detection and Reaction Analysis of Short-lived Species Generated in Solution Using an Electron-Transfer Stopped-Flow Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Munetaka  Kyoto Univ., International Innovation Center, Associate Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 助教授 (90221861)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStopped Flow / Electron-Transfer / Cation Radical / Aromatic Amines / Dimerization Reaction / Reaction Analysis / Precursor Effect / Electro-oxidation / ストップトフロー法
Research Abstract
Using an electron transfer stopped-flow method, spectroscopic detection and reaction analysis were carried out for various aromatic amine cation radicals. In the reaction of 4-bromo-N, N-dimethylaniline cation radical, the dimerization reaction mechanism accompanying the release of bromo-subsutituent was clarified. In the case of triphenylamine cation radical, a stabilized state was clarified to be formed with the presence of precursor molecules. In the reaction of N, N-dimethyl-toluidine cation radical, while the cation radicals was stable without the precursors, the cation radical decreased in the presence of precursors due to the acid-base reaction. The reaction of N, N-dimethyl-anisidine cation radical is the same, but the dimerization rate was ca. 1/100 due to the stabilization effect of methoxy group. The reactions of N-methylanisidine and anisidine cation radicals were also examined as well as the meta-and ortho-derivatives.
Furthermore, the reactions of carbazole derivative cation radicals could be analyzed using the proposed method. Finally, the study moved toward the detection and analysis of monomer cation radicals to form the electro-conducting polymer materials. In particular, for the thiophene derivatives, it was found that terthiophene canon radical can be detected to follow the decrease. In the cases of ethylenedioxithiophene derivative cation radicals, the study is now in underway.