Design of Highly Selective Recognition and Separation System for Metal Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Shigeo  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (80160315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kaoru  Ube National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10249849)
TSURUBOU Shigekazu  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20121329)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular Design / Crown Ether / Molecular Recognition / Separation / Selectivity / Solvent Extraction / Metal Ion / Synergistic Effect / アシルピラゾロン / アルカリ金属 / アルカリ土類金属 / 希土類金属 / 遷移金属
Research Abstract
(1) Several bi- and tridentate ligands had been prepared, and in addition to the monodentate ligand, tri-n-octylphosphine oxide (TOPO), they were applied to the synergistic extraction of alkaline earth metals and lanthanide metals. Bis (diphenylphosphinyl) methane (BDPPM) was found to be the most powerful adduct forming ligand. The compositions of the extracted species were confirmed by a graphical method. The extraction constants were calculated on the basis of the composition of the extracted species and elucidated in terms of the molecular structure.
(2) Novel 4-acyl-5-pyrazolones having the crown ether moiety as the intramolecular synergist have been synthesized and the solvent extraction of various metal ions are examined. It is expected that the crown ether moiety could behave as the intramolecular synergist and that the selectivity could be governed by the acylpyrazolone and the crown ether parts. These ligands are powerful and selective extracting reagents for alkali, alkaline earth and divalent transition metal ions, and the selectivity is quite unique depending on the intramolecular synergist.