Preparation of the oligo-DNA modified electrode and application of recognition for DNA segment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MOTONAKA Junko  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035811)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA modified electrode / recognition for DNA segment / Osmium complex / mediator / センサ試作
Research Abstract
A novel immobilized DNA electrode based on a porous carbon electrode was prepared to study interactions between DNA and chemical compounds. The characteristics of this electrode were evaluated by electrochemical methods, and then the interaction between DNA and an osmium complex was studied. On this electrode (electrode surface ; 0.66 - 2.37 cm^2), DNA was immobilized at 0.26 x 10^<-4>-1.23 x 10^<-4> mol cm^<-2>. Hybridization of DNA was observed with a relative standard deviation of 11% (n=4). The tris(bipyridyl)osmium(II/III) ion (osmium complex) was found to interact to major or minor grooves. Using this osmium complex, a DNA sequence could be recognized with more than 12 mer of the same sequence.
It was found that the immobilization using only physical adsorption gave some limitation in the analysis because of the relatively large variation of immobilization. Improvement of immobilization treatment, which is in progress, would enable these electrodes to be applied for detailed study of various interactions.