The study of the initiation of the flowering using Arabidopsis mutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2002)
Hokkaido University (2001)
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Yoshibumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10124215)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / flowering / mutants / initiation of flowering / シロイヌナマズ / 花芽 / 暗黒下 / ショ糖 / cop1-6 / 暗黒花芽形成 / もやし / AP1遺伝子 / 花成遅延遺伝子 / gi変異遺伝子 / cop1-6変異体 / 花芽形成関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
The initial finding is that the cop1-6 mutant can develop to make flowers in complete darkness. It was initial interest that the expression or not of the genes whose functions are responsible to complete the process of the initiation of the floral development. We detected the expression of AP1, CAL, and AG genes in dark grown cop1-6 mutant by RT-PCR method, which can detect the minor amount of messages.
The analysis using the double mutants of cop1-6 with co, gi and ld mutations revealed the following results : the functional point of COP1 is after that of CRY2 gene and before those of C0, GI, and LD.
We also observered the effect of the sugars in the growth medium of dark culture. The results were as follows : cop1-1, cop1-4, and cop1-6 mutants could develop flowers from the concentrations of sucrose at 8%, 5% and 2%, respectively. Thus, the dark flowering may be called as induction of flowering by sucrose instead of light.
We finally determined the location of the cop1-6 mutated product by the fusion of the cop1-6 mutation with the GFP=jelly fish green florescent protein. We found the location of the cop1-6 pruduct in nucleus and cytoplasm, and thus explained the phenotype of the cop1-6 mutation by this defect.