Coevolutionary dynamics of Wolbachia multiply infesting the azuki bean beetle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKATSU Takema  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Biological Resources and Functions, Group Leader Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmultiple infection / Callosobruchus chinensis / intracellular endo symbiont bacteria / Wolbachia / fitness cost / horizontal gene transfer / interstrain interaction / cytoplasmic incompatibility / 遺伝子水平転移 / 細胞内共生 / 生殖と性の操作 / 生体内局在 / X染色体 / 固体ベース・モデル
Research Abstract
To elucidate the evolutionary and ecological status of three different strains (Con, Ori, Aus) of Wolbachia infesting the azuki bean beetle, Callosobruchus chinensis, we studied intra-body interactions among Wolbachia strains experimentally and examined prevailing conditions of Wolbachia in the host population, using computer simulation.
(1) Fitness cost of Wolbachia infection on the host
We quantified the cost of Wolbachia infection on the host fitness. Fitness of the host doubly infected with both Con and Ori was significantly lower than the host singly infected with either Con or Ori. The result shows ilemma of multiple infection" quantitatively.
(2) Horizontal gene transfer from Wolbachia to the host insect
Cross-experiment between the hosts which has either Aus or not showed that the strain Aus followed the segregation pattern of the X-linked gene in F1 and F2 generations. The azuki bean beetle has XY sexual chromosome, and this result showed that Aus is not the bacteria of intracellu … More lar endo-symbiont but the genome fragment transferred on the host X chromosome, which suggests the horizontal gene transfer from the prokaryote to the eukaryote, the host insect.
(3) Intra-body interaction between Wolbachia strains
We quantified interactions between Ori and Con, using quantitative PCR. Cell density of Con was significantly lower in the doubly infected host together with Ori than that in the singly infected host with Con only. Con was suppressed disproportionately by Ori, more than the latter's the cell density, which suggests antagonistic interaction or allelopathy between the two strains.
(4) Quantification of cytoplasmic incompatibility by Wolbachia on the host
Strength of cytoplasmic incompatibility was quantified in each strain of Wolbachia. Con showed the complete incompatibility (100% death in the embryo stage), Ori did middle (40% death) and Aus did not have any incompatibility.
(5) Simulation analysis using an individual-based model, incorporating metapopulation structure
Based on the aforementioned results, we are constructing the individual-based model that incorporates metapopulation structure and flush-crash cycle of local population dynamics. We are analyzing the conditions for multiple co-infection in co-evolutionary dynamics. Less