EFFECTS OF FOREST DYNAMICS ON THE LIFE HISTORY AND POPULATION DYNAMICS OF UNDERSTORY PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KACHI Naoki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 教授 (30124340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOH Hiroshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10291569)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdemography / gap-regenerating forest / life table response experiment / mega-matrix model / population growth rate / Pteridophyllum racemosum / subalpine perennial herb / wave-regenerating forest / 感受性分析 / ギャップ更新 / 縞枯れ更新 / マトリックス・モデル / 林床植物 / 固体群統計
Research Abstract
1. The environments of forest understory vary during regeneration processes of individual canopy trees. Temporal changes in understory environments directly affect the life-history and population dynamics of understory herbaceous plants. To understand the life-history strategy of herbaceous plants under the dynamic forest regeneration processes, we investigated the effects of forest regeneration on the life-history and population dynamics of an understory plant population.
2. Six plots with various light conditions were chosen for demography of an understory plants, Pteridophyllum racemosum, in two types of forest regeneration; gap-regeneration and wave-regeneration, on Mt Shimagare, Kita-Yatsugatake, Nagano Prefecture in central Japan. All Pteridophyllum racemosum plants in the plots were marked and the overwintering bud of individual rosettes were determined at the end of growing season each year. Newly recruited individuals originating from vegetative propagation were also marked and … More measured.
3. Based on the demographic data, we constructed stage-specific transient matrix models and analyzed the effects of changes in population growth rates and life history on the population dynamics of the species. Populations in a gap-regenerating forest showed higher population growth rate than those in a wave-regenerating forest. In the gap-regenerating forest, the population growth rate was low in shaded condition under a closed canopy, while in the wave-regenerating forest the population growth rate was low at the high-light site of standing dead of canopy trees. Sensitivity analyses of mega-matrix models revealed that survivorship of juveniles and flowering plants and recruitment of seedlings most contributed to the maintenance of populations in the gap-regenerating forestry. Life-table response experiment (LTRE) were applied to the mega-matrices corresponding to the populations in the two types forests. Differences in the long-term population growth rates in respective forests were mainly caused by the differences in the light conditions and in the interaction effects of light environments and regeneration patterns. These factors influenced the population dynamics through the survivorship of juveniles and transition probabilities from juveniles to flowering plants. Less