IDENTIFICATION OF THE MICROTUBULE MOTOR FOR THE TRANSPORT OF CELL PLATE MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASADA Tetsuhiro  OSAKA UNIV., Graduate school of Science, Research associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90263201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHARA Hiroki  KANSAI UNIV., Faclty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部・生命工学, 講師 (80257906)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscell plate / motor protein / plant cell / cell division / 微小管 / キネシン
Research Abstract
Cells of higher plants are able to generate microtubule arrays that differ in architecture from those generaled in animal and fungal cells and that mediate higher plant-specific processes in cell division or morphogenesis. Although 1itt1e is known about the molecular basis of these abilities, comparative analyses of morphologies and ultrastructurcs of microtubule arrays predict that molecules involved in microtubule organization in higher plant cells might be, at leant in part, distinct from those in animal or fungal cells. In an attempt to understand the essential mechanisms for generating higher plant specific microtubule arrays, we characterize a higher plant-specific kinesin subtype, TBK5. Experiments in which TBK5 was overproduced in tobacco BY-2 cells showed that accumulated TBK5 can induce remarkable and characteristic changes in microtubule arrangements. Furthermore, immunofluorescence study using antibodies against recombinant TBK5 polypeptides showed that endogenous TBK5 proteins are not distributed along the length of microtubules. We currently explore the possibility shat the TBK5 kinesin subtype might be a component of microlubule-nucleating units playing a key role in the centrosome-independenl microtubule organization.